Has it really been nearly a year since I posted? I think I need to wear a scarlet ‘S’ for slacker! It’s not like I haven’t been reading and ogling shiny things because I have, believe me. So let’s see, some of the books I’ve read since we spoke last were:
- Educated: A Memoir by Tara Westover
- Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis by J.D. Vance
- Believe Me by J.P. Delaney
- The Perfect Friend by Barbara Copperthwaite
- The Vanishing by Sophia Tobin
- Girl In Snow by Danya Kukafka
- The Perfect Stranger by Megan Miranda
- Bring Me Back by B.A. Paris
- The Wife by Alafair Burke
- The Breakdown by B.A. Paris
- The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine
Amongst others but these are the freshest in my mind. Looking at the list, there is a clear genre I opt for most of the time but to be quite frank, my favorite book of the lot is Educated. This book was phenomenal with it’s familial craziness paired with a hefty dose of religious beliefs and the amazing ambition & desire for learning from the author.
I am fascinated by all things religion but Mormonism is particularly interesting to me. I’m not sure why I find myself intrigued by that magic underwear wearing and caffeine avoiding bunch but I do, so any book that involves their belief system is a bonus. Overall, everything about this book is good so if you’re looking for something to read, I highly recommend grabbing a copy!